Grammy Awards 2012, un’edizione decisamente stravolta dalla tragica notizia della morte di Whitney Houston, ma anche l’occasione per celebrare grandi artisti musicali come Adele e i Foo Fighters che hanno fatto scorta di premi.

“Best short form music video”, per Rolling in the deep, “Best Pop Vocal Album”, per 21, “Song of the year”, per Rolling in the deep, “Record of the year”, per Rolling in the deep e l’importantissimo premio “Album of the year”, per 21, sono i premi che si è portata a casa Adele, mentre “Best long form music video”, per Back and forth, “Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance” , White limo, dell’album Wasting light, “Best Rock Song”, con Walk, sempre dall’album Wasting light, “Best Rock Album”, ovviamente Wasting light e “Best rock performance” per Walk, sono invece quelli vinti dai Foo Fighters. Vince invece il premio “Best traditional pop vocal album” Tony Bennet con “Duets II” che contiene “Body and soul”, il brano cantato in coppia con Amy Winehouse che ha vinto per la categoria “Best pop duo/group performance”.

La serata dei Grammy Awards, attraverso le parola dei molti artisti presenti, ha voluto ricordare la morte di tre grandi voci, celebri a livello mondiale, che hanno influenzato diversi periodi storici, ovvero Etta James, Whitney Houston e Amy Winehouse.

Tutti i premi:

1. Record Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele

2. Album Of The Year
21
Adele

3. Song Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele

4. Best New Artist
Bon Iver

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You
Adele

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul
Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road From Memphis
Booker T. Jones

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
21
Adele

9. Best Dance Recording
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II
Tony Bennett & Various Artists

12. Best Rock Performance
Walk
Foo Fighters

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
White Limo
Foo Fighters

14. Best Rock Song
Walk
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

15. Best Rock Album
Wasting Light
Foo Fighters

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver
Bon Iver

17. Best R&B Performance
Is This Love
Corinne Bailey Rae

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

19. Best R&B Song
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

20. Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E.
Chris Brown

21. Best Rap Performance
Otis
Jay-Z & Kanye West

22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
All Of The Lights
Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

24. Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West

25. Best Country Solo Performance
Mean
Taylor Swift

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars

27. Best Country Song
Mean
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

28. Best Country Album
Own The Night
Lady Antebellum

29. Best New Age Album
What’s It All About
Pat Metheny

30. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist

31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

32. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever
Corea, Clarke & White

33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band

34. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus
Le’Andria Johnson

35. Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

36. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Blessings
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)

37. Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is For Us…
Chris Tomlin

39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz
Maná

40. Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario
Pepe Aguilar

41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte

42. Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo
Cachao

43. Best Americana Album
Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm

44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station

45. Best Blues Album
Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks Band

46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars

47. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band

48. Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley

49. Best World Music Album
Tassili
Tinariwen

50. Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small
(Various Artists)

51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
Betty White

52. Best Comedy Album
Hilarious
Louis C.K.

53. Best Musical Theater Album
The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists)

55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The King’s Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer

56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
I See The Light (From Tangled)
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

57. Best Instrumental Composition
Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

59. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

60. Best Recording Package
Scenes From The Suburbs
Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

62. Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

63. Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

64. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane
Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison & Union Station)

65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth

  • Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
  • I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
  • I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
  • Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
  • No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
  • Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

66. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

67. Best Surround Sound Album
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)

68. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

69. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

  • Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
  • 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
  • Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
  • Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
  • Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
  • The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
  • Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
  • State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
  • Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
  • Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

70. Best Orchestral Performance
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

71. Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

72. Best Choral Performance
Light & Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

73. Best Small Ensemble Performance
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

74. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

75. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)

76. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

77. Best Short Form Music Video
Rolling In The Deep
Adele

78. Best Long Form Music Video
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
Foo Fighters